ISOHomeCare Terms and Conditions

 

Overview

 

1. This website www.isohomecare.com (“Site”) is the website of TMS Alliances Pte Ltd (“TMS”).

 

2. The following Terms of Use highlight your respective legal rights and obligations when accessing our Site, Services and App. Please read the following Terms of Use carefully (including our Privacy Policy) before using this Site and our services.

 

3. By using and accessing this Site, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms of Use. Please do not use this Site if you do not agree to any of these Terms of Use.

 

4. These Terms of Use cover all services provided on both our Site and mobile application (“App”) and all references to our Site in these Terms of Use will also apply to our App.

 

5. We may revise these Terms of Use at any time.

 

6. These Terms of Use is not exclusive from any other agreement on this Site. Additional terms, conditions and notices may apply to different services throughout this Site. In such cases, the specific agreements attached to each service, if applicable, will be prioritised.

 

Site and Services

 

7. This Site is maintained and owned by TMS.

 

8. Services (“Services”) provided on this site include but are not limited to –

a. renovation services;

b. painting;

c. electrical;

d. plumbing; and

e. handyman services.

 

9. TMS reserves the right to modify, discontinue or suspend the whole or any portion of the Site, Services or App at any time. We may also impose restrictions on certain features or restrict your access to parts of the entire Services, App or Site without any prior notice. You agree that we will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of the above.

 

Licence

 

10. TMS hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive and non-transferable licence to use the Site and/or App, and access and use the Services available via the Site and/or App, subject to the terms set out in these Terms of Use.

 

Disclaimers and Indemnity

 

11. In using our Site and/or Services, you agree that –

 

a. TMS is not liable for any loss, direct or indirect, which might arise from the use of our Site, and that your use of our Site is at your sole risk and has to be relied on your own care and discretion;

 

b. TMS does not guarantee that the content displayed on our Site will be accurate and as such is not liable for any loss, damage, expenses suffered upon reliance on any information provided on the Site;

 

c. TMS will not be able to ascertain the quality or reliability of all materials and information posted on our Site and will not be held liable for any damage suffered by you from any errors or inaccuracies on our Site;

 

d. TMS is not liable for any viruses, spywares, defects, errors, malfunctions to

computers that comes from usage of our Site;

 

e. TMS is not liable for any potentially offensive or illegal content posted by users during their use of this Site and that all information and materials (regardless of type and form) are the sole responsibility of the person from whom it originated;

 

f. there may be occasional errors in the use of our Site and App and TMS is not liable for any loss or damage to you that may arise as a result of those errors; and

 

g. the above disclaimers and limitation are required for TMS to provide users with the full and complete Service requested and enable the online Services and App to be provided at either no or reasonable costs to you.

 

12. You agree to indemnify TMS against –

 

a. your own breach of these Terms of Use;

 

b. any third party action or claim brought against TMS due to your use of this Site; and

 

c. any other liabilities incurred through your use of this Site and its related Services, without limitation, all actions, claims, proceedings, liabilities, damages, losses, costs, expenses (including legal costs and expenses) howsoever suffered or incurred by TMS in consequence of your breach of these Terms of Use or other liabilities arising out of your use of our Site.

 

13. These disclaimers, indemnities, exclusions and waivers of liability apply to all causes of action.

 

Consent of Use

 

14. In using our Site or Services, you agree not to –

 

a. violate any relevant law or regulation in the usage of our Site;

 

b. deliberately interfere with or hamper the working of our Site, in such ways including but not limited to hacking this Site, denial-of-service attacks, or tampering with any aspect of our Site;

 

c. act in a way that may potentially infringe any trademark, copyright, patent or other proprietary right of any party;

 

d. modify, reproduce, adapt, or publicly distribute any materials or content on this website without the prior written approval of TMS;

 

e. gather and record personal data of other users (e.g. emails, numbers);

 

f. advertise or offer to buy or sell goods and services without obtaining written approval from TMS;

 

g. send any spam, junk email, or any other unsolicited messages through the use of our Services;

 

h. post or circulate any remarks or material that is obscene, indecent, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, infringing, unlawful; or encourages violence or discrimination towards any person or group owing to their nationality, race, religion, or otherwise violate the legal rights of others; or

 

i. attempt to obtain unauthorised access.

 

15. In using our Site or Services, you agree that –

 

a. subject to the provisions in the PDPA and our Privacy Policy, TMS has the right to utilise any files or data uploaded or submitted to our Site in any way, unless expressly mentioned otherwise;

 

b. you have obtained the relevant consent before posting or submitting the personal data of third parties;

 

c. all products, packages, promotions offered by TMS is exclusive to TMS;

 

d. any information you provide us is accurate to the best of your ability, and that you will not falsify information, impersonate others or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any persons or entities; and

 

e. any breach of these Terms of Use may result in the suspension or termination of your account and possible legal action being taken against you.

 

Account Information

 

16. In order to access certain Services, you will be required to create an online account with our Site and be requested to enter a user name, password and provide us with some of your personal data.

 

17. Our collection, use or disclosure of your personal data is governed by our Privacy Policy, subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

18. You agree to be solely responsible for protecting, safeguarding and maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password. You agree not to share or allow others to use your account or password or assign or transfer your account to any other person or entity without valid justifications.

 

19. You agree to provide genuine, accurate and updated information for your account and not impersonate or deliberately provide false and untrue information.

 

20. You agree to be solely responsible for all your online activities and communications conducted through your account and that TMS will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost, expenses, or liabilities arising as a result of or in connection with the unlawful, fraudulent or otherwise wrongful use of your account.

 

21. If you are aware or have a cause for suspicion regarding any unauthorised use of your account, or theft, loss, or unauthorised disclosure of your password, you can notify us at: feedback@iso-team.com. We will investigate and respond to your notification within a reasonable time.

 

22. If TMS suspects the fraudulent or wrongful use of an account, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account and consequently cancel any orders, quotes, promotions or otherwise associated with your account.

 

23. TMS reserves the right to cancel, terminate or suspend your account at any time at our sole and absolute discretion without notice or justification.

 

Payments & Orders

 

24. When you request for a Service(s), it shall be deemed as an offer made by you to purchase the selected Service(s) as displayed in your order. All requests shall be subject to acceptance by TMS.

 

25. You agree that processing of payment for a Service request shall not in itself constitute acceptance of the order by TMS, provided that the request for any Service is rejected or cancelled by TMS, any payment made for the rejected Service shall be refunded by TMS in accordance with our prevailing refund policy at any such time.

 

26. TMS strives to provide our customers with accurate and up-to-date pricing for all our Services. However, we do not guarantee that all pricing information is error-free and you agree that TMS will not be liable for any loss or damage occurring as a result of the errors.

 

27. By requesting for Services, you authorise us to transmit or obtain your information from third parties, such as your credit card provider, from time to time, subject to our Privacy Policy.

 

28. All prices displayed on our Site are in Singapore Dollars (SGD) and similarly, all corresponding payment shall be made in SGD.

 

29. If you are entitled to a refund, you will only be refunded the amount you originally paid for the Service(s).

 

30. For Services which are quotation based and requires our subcontractors to head down and view the site, please notify us immediately of any change of your designated address. You agree that TMS will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise in the case where there is a missed appointment.

 

Promotions and Vouchers

 

31. You agree that all promotions and vouchers found on this Site are exclusive to our Site unless expressly stated otherwise.

 

32. You agree that TMS reserves the right to terminate any promotions, discounts, privileges, contests and related programmes without providing any prior notice and that TMS’s decision on the above matter is final.

 

33. You agree that TMS is not liable for any loss or damage that may arise as a result of the above.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

 

34. Our Site may contain links to third party websites (“Third Party Sites”). TMS is not responsible or liable for any content on these third party websites and the use and access to any third party websites is at your own risk. TMS does not endorse the content in any of these third party sites.

 

35. You agree that TMS will not be held liable for any damage incurred by your usage of a third party website including but not limited to viruses, spyware, malware, corrupt files or inaccurate data.

 

Linking to our Site

 

36. All links to our Site must be approved by TMS in writing.

 

Intellectual Property

 

37. The copyright, logos and trademarks found on this Site is strictly for the use of TMS.

 

38. The name and logo of TMS may not be used in any way, including for advertising or publicity without our prior written permission.

 

Notification of Infringement

 

39. TMS reserves the right to investigate notices of copyright, trademark and other intellectual property infringement (“Infringement”) in respect of the content and material on our Site (“Infringing Material”) and take appropriate action. If you have reasons to believe that your work has been used in a way on this Site that constitutes Infringement, please notify TMS in writing immediately. (“Infringement Notice”).

 

40. All Infringement Notices shall be sent to TMS at the following address:

 

No. 57 Kaki Bukit Place

Eunos Techpark

Singapore 416231

 

41. TMS will duly consider all Infringement Notices submitted in the above manner. In return, you agree that you shall not take any legal action or exercise any legal remedy you may have against TMS in respect of any Infringing Material, unless you have first submitted the Infringement Notice to TMS and given TMS sufficient opportunity to remove the Infringing Material, and thereafter TMS refuses or fails to remove the Infringing Material within a reasonable time. Where TMS removes the Infringing Material in response to your Infringement Notice, you agree not to exercise and you hereby waive, any right of action against TMS under applicable law which you may have in respect of any Infringing Material appearing on the Site prior to such removal.

 

42. You acknowledge and agree that TMS has no control over and cannot undertake responsibility or liability in respect of Infringing Material appearing on Third Party Sites.

 

Third Parties

 

43. Under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act, Chapter 53B, a person who is not a party to these Terms of Use has no rights to enforce any terms under these Terms of Use.

 

44. No part of these Terms of Use shall constitute or be deemed to constitute an agency, partnership or joint venture between TMS and you and, unless expressly stated otherwise, neither party shall have any authority to bind the other in any way.

 

Privacy

 

45. Please do not submit any Personal Data on this Site unless you have read and understood our Privacy Policy.

 

Severance and Illegality

 

46. If any term or provision in these Terms of Use shall be held to be illegal l or unenforceable, in whole or in part, under any enactment or rule of law, such term or provision or part shall to that extent be deemed not to form part of these Terms of Use but the validity and enforceability of the remainder of these Terms of Use shall not be affected.

 

Waiver

 

47. There shall be no effective waiver of any rights or remedies by TMS unless made in writing and signed by an authorised representative of TMS.

 

48. TMS’s failure to enforce or exercise any our rights under these Terms of Use shall not be deemed to be a waiver or variation of any such rights and we reserve the right to enforce them at any time.

 

Tax

 

49. You agree to bear all relevant government taxes arising from the Service(s) you requested.

 

Force Majeure

 

50. In cases where there is an Event of Force Majeure, where circumstances or events beyond the reasonable control of either party occurs and result in either party being unable to perform their obligation under these Terms of Use within a certain specified time period, no party shall be liable for any failure to perform its obligations under these Terms of Use, provided that the affected party resumes the obligation as soon as the Event of Force Majeure ceases.

 

Governing Jurisdiction

 

51. Unless otherwise stated, these Terms of Use and all matters relating to your use of the Site and its related Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

 

52. You hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

Feedback

 

53. If you wish to provide any feedback on these Terms and Conditions, please email help@iso-team.com.